Saturday, February 28, 2009

Oh My Goodness! Another Card!


All Supplies from Stampin' Up!: Stamps: Echoes of Kindness, All Holidays Paper: Regal Rose, Barely Banana, Very Vanilla Ink: Always Artichoke, Barely Banana, Regal Rose Accessories: Big Shot Top Note die, Wide Oval punch

Two cards in one day . . . the world might be ending! LOL This was a 2 minute card, start to finish . . . how great is that?

Breaking My Dry Spell

I've been in a bit of a dry spell when it comes to rubber stamping. Like a 10 month dry spell. Stamping is something I love to do and something I really love to share with others but, for various reasons, I've not done much of it since we moved to Texas. I've been thinking about it a lot, just not acting. One of my reasons for doing this blog is to share my love for rubber stamping . . . and my hope is that the blog will keep my stamping on a more regular basis so I will have something to share!

So, after thinking about it all week, I finally stamped something this morning!

Supplies(All Stampin' Up!):Paper: Kiwi Kiss, Baja Breeze, Close to Cocoa, Vanilla Ink: Tangerine Tango, Kiwi Kiss, Chocolate Chip Craft Accessories: Big Shot Top Note die, Baja Breeze grosgrain ribbon, Flower Fusion flower, Fire Rhinestone Brads. Timeless Type Chipboard.

I used this card created by SCS's KarenG as my inspiration (check out her blog HERE). One of the major challenges I face when it comes to stamping more is that I am always wanting to re-invent the wheel . . . I think if my work is not 100% original, then it doesn't count. I am REALLY trying to get over that! There are so many resources out there that can inspire you to create and I'm gonna start cutting myself a little more slack! Hopefully, that will mean I will have a lot more projects to share with y'all soon!

Wednesday, February 25, 2009

SPRING!

Oh yeah! I love spring!

It is warm and flowery here this morning - never mind the cloudy skies - so I wanted to share my love for this season on my very first "What-I-Love-Wednesday!" Post.

I know that some of you still have a month or so left before nice weather and flowers hit your backyard but I wanted to share a picture that I took this morning in MY backyard! Do you see the bee inside the azalea bloom? Doesn't it just make you HAPPY?!

What is not to love about Spring? LOL

So, What About the Plan?

Oh yeah. The plan.

When I first considered starting a blog, I thought it would be a great place for personal essays . . . I always have something I want to share with the group. But on further consideration, I realized I'm not all that fascinating (I told you that already, didn't I?) and I couldn't imagine just who would want to read a whole blog full of that stuff. But I still liked the idea of a blog . . .

My second thought was that a blog would be a great business tool. I guess I should now mention that I have been a Stampin' Up! Demonstrator for the past five years (most of you know that already). But the idea of an entire blog devoted to 'Shameless Commerce' (Do y'all listen to Car Talk?) just didn't feel right to me . . .

WAIT! The Plan! What About The Plan?!

Sorry. Adult ADD stinks. The plan . . .

Regular features on regular days -

Make-A-List Monday
What-I-Love Wednesday
Photo Friday
Serious Sunday

-then whatever I want to fill in on Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday. Personal essays and shameless commerce. Plenty of links to other cool people and things. Pictures and lists. And such sparkly fun!

Will I post every feature, every week? Not likely, but that will be my goal! We will see . . .

Introducing . . .

I suppose it would be logical to introduce myself at this point but I'm not gonna. I figure if you are reading this blog in it's infant stages, you probably already know me or, at the very least, know someone who knows me. Eventually, a stranger may stumble in here but I doubt that they would go back to read an introductory post anyway. And really, I'm not all that fascinating. The blog will cover enough personal ground for new folks to get to know me as we go along. If you really want to know something about me, you can always ask! If it is too personal, I'll tell you. If not, I'll give you a really sparkly answer. Deal?

Tuesday, February 24, 2009

I wanna grow up to be a REAL blog

Here it is. My first 'real' blog post. In case you are wondering, my FIRST blog post is from August 2006. Huh? Yup, you heard me . . . 2006. Just what have I been doing for the last 2.5 years?! Obviously not blogging! Truth is, I'm kind of an all-or-nothing person. That means I've been stressing over this empty blog for all this time. I mean, I don't wanna do it if it isn't RIGHT! Right?

You know, 'they' say blogging is easy . . . but I wanted just the right template . . . and I wanted to be interesting . . . and . . . and . . . I'm tired of stressing about it so I finally bought a book and here I am. Sorry it isn't the prettiest. Sorry it isn't the most interesting. Oh well . . . Here it is.

Oh yeah . . . I've got a plan. After 2.5 years, I ought to, right? I'll be back tomorrow to tell you the blog plan.