Sunday, April 26, 2009

I did a Color Challenge . . . well, kinda.

My previous post might clue you in as to one reason why I've been MIA . . . what I didn't tell you is that I've also been busy with a neighborhood garage sale, I'm making the wedding invitations, save-the-date cards, and thank you notes, and I actually have a job that I show up to every weekday! Notice I didn't say I had been Spring Cleaning or catching up on laundry - I AM a very honest person, after all! *snort* Anyway . . . it was high time for me to stamp something!

A couple of weeks ago, I 'discovered' Jaron Winder's blog - if you don't know who Jaron is, it probably means you are not a Stampin' Up! groupie (or maybe a VERY NEW groupie)! So, in case you DON'T know, Jaron is a huge personality with tons of creative energy who has been a major part of all the SU! events I've attended. Sadly, he is no longer an employee of Stampin' Up! and I'm really gonna miss seeing him at Convention this summer BUT I'm looking forward to seeing what his next big thing is!

Sidetracked? Oh yeah . . . back to stamping! Jaron posted a color challenge on his blog . . . and the card posted above is based on that challenge. UNFORTUNETLY, it is not the card I had in my head when I started! Oh my . . . this one just took on a life of it's own! First of all, I messed up on TWO of the colors! I didn't go back and look and remembered that one of the colors was Bashful Blue - WRONG! I was supposed to have used Soft Sky. Oh well. THEN, I wanted DSP but didn't have Old Olive - so I used Kiwi Kiss instead. Bet you would not have know, if I hadn't told you! LOL Secondly, I didn't intend for the card to be distressed but I messed up a bit while trimming the vanilla Top Note piece. I couldn't find my sanding block so I grabbed my pumice stone out of the bathtub - Nope, I do NOT recommed it! I ended up 'over' distressing the DSP so I just did everything else to match. Did you notice the distressed hardware? I did THAT on my back steps! LOL

Sorry to talk your ear off . . . I guess I'm just excited to be back!

12 comments:

JulieA said...

How pretty! I love that stamps set and the distressing looks great! If you hadn't told us about the oops, we would never have known!

Patrice Pierce said...

Your card looks great! If I need to distress something, I can just step out the back door! LOL

Ann said...

Very pretty! Love that tree stamp.

stampinnuts said...

gorgeous. love the hardware.

Qbee (aka Brenda) said...

What a beautiful card. You did an excellent job on the sponging and I like the cool tones of your color scheme. TFS!!

Tessa said...

I'm a Jarron fan, too! Out of all the people to let go, why him? No fair!

Your card for the challenge is great! I love the details you've added!

RoseOhio said...

What a gorgeous card! I love it!

Rose

Krissie said...

I really love this tree! Very pretty card!

Jess Lundahl said...

Your card is very pretty. The distressing looks wonderful.

Rose said...

This card is great! I love the way it turned out.

Ronda said...

Very beautiful!!! Love the way you used the hardware!

ameliarose-artfulpassions said...

Love the card and the colors DO go well together...at least how you used them!!! Very, very pretty!!!